Candidate Privacy Notice

Data controller: The Island Wellness Club & Spa  (‘the Employer’)

As part of any recruitment process, the Employer collects and processes personal data relating to job applicants. The Employer is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses that data and to meeting its data protection obligations.

What information does the Employer collect?

The Employer collects a range of information about you. This includes:

  • your name, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number;
  • details of your qualifications, skills, experience and employment history;
  • information about your current level of remuneration, including benefit entitlements;

The Employer may collect this information in a variety of ways. For example, data might be contained in application forms, CVs or resumes, obtained from your passport or other identity documents, or collected through interviews or other forms of assessment.

The Employer may also collect personal data about you from third parties, such as references supplied by former employers The Employer will seek information from third parties only once a job offer to you has been made and will inform you that it is doing so.

Data will be stored in a range of different places, including on your application record, in HR management systems and on other IT systems (including email).

Why does the Employer process personal data?

The Employer needs to process data to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract with you. It may also need to process your data to enter into a contract with you.

In some cases, the Employer needs to process data to ensure that it is complying with its legal obligations. For example, it is required to check a successful applicant’s eligibility to work in the UK before employment starts.

The Employer has a legitimate interest in processing personal data during the recruitment process and for keeping records of the process. Processing data from job applicants allows the Employer to manage the recruitment process, assess and confirm a candidate’s suitability for employment and decide to whom to offer a job. The Employer may also need to process data from job applicants to respond to and defend against legal claims.

The Employer may process special categories of data, such as information about ethnic origin, sexual orientation or religion or belief, to monitor recruitment statistics. It may also collect information about whether or not applicants are disabled to make reasonable adjustments for candidates who have a disability. The Employer processes such information to carry out its obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment.

The Employer will not use your data for any purpose other than the recruitment exercise for which you have applied.

Who has access to data?

Your information may be shared internally for the purposes of the recruitment exercise. This includes the Department Manager, General Manager and the HR Consultant.

The Employer will not share your data with third parties unless your application for employment is successful and it makes you an offer of employment. The Employer will then share your data with former employers to obtain references for you. The Employer will not transfer your data outside the European Economic Area.

How does the Employer protect data?

The Employer takes the security of your data seriously. It has internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our employees in the proper performance of their duties.

For how long does the Employer keep data?

If your application for employment is unsuccessful, the Employer will hold your data on file for a maximum of 6 months after the end of the relevant recruitment process.

If your application for employment is successful, personal data gathered during the recruitment process will be transferred to your personnel file and retained during your employment. The periods for which your data will be held will be provided to you in a new privacy notice.

Your rights

As a data subject, you have several rights. You can:

  • access and obtain a copy of your data on request;
  • require the Employer to change incorrect or incomplete data;
  • require the Employer to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing; and
  • object to the processing of your data where the Employer is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing.

If you believe that the Employer has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner.

What if you do not provide personal data?

You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide data to the Employer during the recruitment process. However, if you do not provide the information, the Employer may not be able to process your application properly or at all.

Automated decision-making

Recruitment processes are not based solely on automated decision-making.

Back to top

All levels

These classes have been specifically designed to allow participants to work at their own intensity level, with the ability to modify all exercises according to their own personal fitness.

Beginner

A person new to training or an individual with below average fitness levels can be termed as a beginner. These classes are also suitable for those returning to exercise after a break/injury.

Intermediate

A person training at intermediate level should have a fair amount of base fitness and coordination and thus can be exposed to a higher intensity workout.

Advanced

At an advanced level, the participant should have experience in subjecting themselves to high intensity training on a regular basis. Every person starting off as a beginner should aspire to reach this level.

Online booking is available for members for classes, activities and spa treatments.
Non-members can book our spa treatments online, and please call 01983 766222 to book classes or activities.

Sign up to our Newsletter
This site uses cookies to store information on your computer. Some of these cookies are essential to make this site work and others help us to gain insight into how it is being used.
More
These cookies are set when you submit a form, login or interact with the site by doing something that goes beyond clicking some simple links. We also use some non-essential cookies to anonymously track visitors or enhance your experience of this site. If you're not happy with this, we won't set these cookies but some nice features on the site may be unavailable. To control third party cookies, you can also adjust your browser settings. If you wish to view any policies or terms of usage that you cannot find on this website, please contact us. You can change your mind and opt-out at any time by clicking the ✻ icon above.
I consent to cookies
I don't consent to cookies